Press "Enter" to skip to content

Rundown of State Election candidates

Rundown of State Election candidates

 By Christopher Roberson

 

This year’s State Election will be held on Nov. 6 and will feature the following races:

 

U.S. Senate

U.S. Senator Elizabeth Warren – Incumbent since Jan. 3, 2013, former Chairman of the Congressional Oversight Panel, former professor at Harvard University Law School and named Bostonian of The Year by The Boston Globe in 2009.

State Representative Geoff Diehl – Represents Seventh Plymouth District, Eagle Scout, Illinois State Scholar, member of the South Shore and Metro South Chambers of Commerce, former member of the Whitman Finance Committee and By-Law Review Committee.

Shiva Ayyadurai – Scientist and entrepreneur. Holds four degrees from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

 

Governor

Governor Charlie Baker – Incumbent since Jan. 8, 2015, former Secretary of Administration and Finance, former Secretary of Health and Human Services under Governor William Weld and former member of the Swampscott Board of Selectmen.

Attorney Jay Gonzalez – Former Secretary of Administration and Finance under Governor Deval Patrick, former Chairman of the Massachusetts Board of Early Education and Care and former Chief Executive Officer of CeltiCare Health Plan and New Hampshire Healthy Families.

 

Lieutenant Governor

Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito – Incumbent since Jan. 8, 2015, former State Representative for the 11th Worcester District, former member of the Shrewsbury Board of Selectmen and former member of the Massachusetts Lottery Commission.

Attorney Quentin Palfrey – Co-Director of the Global Access in Action project at the Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society at Harvard University, former Executive Director of the Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab, former Senior Advisor for Jobs and Competitiveness under President Barack Obama and former state Assistant Attorney General.

 

Attorney General

Attorney General Maura Healey – Incumbent since Jan. 21, 2015, former Special Assistant District Attorney for Middlesex County and former Chief of the Business and Labor Bureau under Attorney General Martha Coakley.

Attorney James McMahon III – 30 years’ experience in general practice, member of the Bourne Republican Town Committee and former member the Massachusetts Army National Guard.

 

Secretary of State

Secretary of State William Galvin – Incumbent since Jan. 1, 1995, and former State Representative for Allston-Brighton.

Anthony Amore – Director of Security and Chief Investigator at the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum.

Juan Sanchez – LGBT Outreach Coordinator for WestMass ElderCare.

 

Treasurer

State Treasurer Deborah Goldberg – Incumbent since Jan. 21, 2015, member of the Neighborhood Conservation District Commission in Brookline, former President of the Board of Directors of Adoptions With Love and former member of the Greater Boston Food Bank Advisory Board.

State Representative Keiko Orrall – Represents the 12th Bristol District and former member of the Lakeville Finance Committee.

Jamie Guerin – Activist for peace as well as economic, social and environmental justice.

 

Auditor

State Auditor Suzanne Bump – Incumbent since Jan. 19, 2011, and former State Representative for the Fifth Norfolk District.

Helen Brady – Sales and Business Director for the Boston Pops.

Daniel Fishman – Senior Software Architect for Frontline Education.

Edward Stamas – Science teacher and former producer and host of the Freedom Files.

 

U.S. Representative – Sixth Congressional District

U.S. Representative Seth Moulton – Incumbent since Jan. 3, 2015, founder of Eastern Healthcare Partners and former Marine Corps Captain serving four tours of duty in Iraq.

Joseph Schneider – President of JSA Partners and former Army Green Beret.

Mary Jean Charbonneau – Supporter of President Donald Trump and former real estate broker.

 

Governor’s Council – Fifth District

Richard Baker – President of New England Intellectual Property and Chairman of the West Newbury Board of Assessors. Ran for Governor’s Council in 2016.

Marc Mercier – President of Objective Experts and former Director of Litigation Services and Business Valuation Group for blumshapiro.

 

State Representative – 13th Essex District

State Representative Theodore Speliotis – Incumbent since 1997, former State Representative for the 12th Essex District and former Danvers Town Meeting Member and former Danvers Town Moderator.

Mark Mezzina – Danvers Town Meeting Member since May 2017, worked on Thomas Lyons’s campaign for State Representative in 2014, ran for the North Andover School Committee in 2013 and worked on Karin Rhoton’s campaign for State Representative in 2012.

 

Register of Deeds – Southern Essex District

Register of Deeds John O’Brien – Incumbent since 1976 and former Lynn City Councillor.

David Colpitts – Member of the New England Historic Genealogical Society, the Essex Society of Genealogists, the Essex County Greenbelt Association and the Massachusetts Society of Mayflower Descendants.

Jonathan Ring – Vice Chairman of the Rockport Housing Authority.

 

State Senator – Second Essex District

State Senator Joan Lovely – Incumbent since January 2013, member of the Massachusetts Legislature’s Aviation Caucus, Boating Caucus and Gateway Cities Caucus, former Salem City Councillor and former Salem Acting Mayor.

 

District Attorney – Eastern District

District Attorney Jonathan Blodgett – Incumbent since January 2003, former member of the Peabody Parks Commission, School Building Committee and Planning Board.

 

Clerk of Courts – Essex County

Clerk Thomas Driscoll – Incumbent since 2000.

 

Peabody’s polling locations are as follows:

Ward 1, Precincts 1 and 3: St. Ann’s Church (140 Lynn St.)

Ward 1, Precinct 2: Aviv Centers for Living at Woodbridge (240 Lynnfield St.)

Ward 2, Precincts 1 and 2: Welch Elementary School (50 Swampscott Ave.)

Ward 2, Precinct 3: South Elementary School (16 Maple St. Ext.)

Ward 3, Precincts 1 and 2: Our Lady of Fatima Church (50 Walsh Ave.)

Ward 3, Precinct 3: Wilson Terrace Recreation Hall (15-A Wilson Terr.)

Ward 4, Precinct 1: Calvary Baptist Church (4 Coolidge Rd.)

Ward 4, Precinct 2: Smith Barn (38 Felton St.)

Ward 4, Precinct 3: Peabody Veterans Memorial High School (485 Lowell St.)

Ward 4, Precinct 3A: Macintosh Clubhouse (300 Brooksby Village Dr.)

Ward 5, Precincts 1 and 2: Kiley Elementary School (21 Johnson St.)

Ward 5, Precinct 3: McCarthy Elementary School (76 Lake St.)

Ward 6, Precinct 1: West Memorial Elementary School (15 Bow St.)

Ward 6, Precincts 2 and 3: Burke Elementary School (127 Birch St.)

 

The polls will be open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *