en English
ar Arabicen Englishht Haitian Creolept Portuguesees Spanish

Advocate

Your Local Online News Source for Over 3 Decades

Tornado Volleyball senior Kingson Chen named GBL Most Valuable Player GBL All-Stars list featured local student-athletes

The Spring Season was a memorable one for the Greater Boston League (GBL) as more teams than any in the history of the newly-constituted league participated in the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association’s (MIAA) postseason State Tournaments.

Over 25 GBL teams took part in the postseason this past spring and another strong contingent from the league competed in the individual boys and girls state track events.

Other highlights included Malden High School senior Kingson Chen being named both GBL Boys Volleyball Most Valuable Player and also to the Boston Globe and Boston Herald All-Scholastic Teams, after leading the team to the most wins (20-2 overall) than any Malden team in decades.

Chen posted 255 assists and 155 kills as captain for the 19-1 Golden Tornados. Chen played club for Mill City Volleyball and was also a two-year captain of the cross-country team. He will attend UMass Boston.

Everett High’s Celeste Fuccillo and Lynn Classical’s Izzy Faussler were Co-MVPs in Girls Softball. Malden High’s Peyton Lightbody recorded over 100 strikeouts on the mound as Malden returned to the State Tournament for the first time in a number of years, led by first-year head coach Rebecca Krigman.

Revere High’s Skyla DeSimone was named MVP of the GBL Girls Lacrosse All-Star Team.

Malden High junior Naveen Nemalapuri, who is ranked 5th in New England in his amateur age group, was named MVP of GBL Boys Tennis after going undefeated in first singles for the season.

Malden High’s Ivana Marinkovich was named MVP of GBL Girls Tennis after leading the Tornado girls to the 2022 GBL Championship.

Revere High’s Ricardo Goncalves was named MVP of GBL Boys Track after a

At the conclusion of the season, the Greater Boston League athletic directors organized an All-Star Selection meeting at Bocelli’s in West Medford where all of the coaches gathered to select the league All-Star Teams.

Here are complete lists of all the GBL All-Star Teams.

 

GBL BASEBALL ALL-STAR TEAM:
CHELSEA: Elijah Rivera.
EVERETT: Omar Marshall, Frankie Velasquez.
LYNN CLASSICAL: Kyle Durant, Almani Medina, Brady Warren, Tyler Wilson (MVP).
LYNN ENGLISH: Yordy Contreras, Brendan Falasca, Manuel Taveras.
MALDEN: Brandon McMahon.
MEDFORD: Owen Kelly.
REVERE: Dom Boudreau, Chris Cassidy, Kyle Cummings, Mike Popp.
SOMERVILLE: Matteus Anell.

****

GBL SOFTBALL ALL-STAR TEAM
CHELSEA: Janai Morales.
EVERETT: Celeste Fucillo (MVP), Gianna Masucci, Kayley Rossi, Kristi Skane.
LYNN CLASSICAL: Reese Brinkler, Izzy Faessler (MVP), Manuela Lizardo, MeKayla Poisson.
LYNN ENGLISH: Janessa Lopez, Autumn Whitney.
MALDEN: Lissette Curran, Peyton Lightbody.
MEDFORD: Kata DiRusso, Rebecca Price, Olivia Tufts.
REVERE: Lea Doucette.
SOMERVILLE: Nikki Glover, Ava Hardy.

****

GBL BOYS LACROSSE ALL-STAR TEAM
MALDEN: Ethan Heon, Takai Landrun, Chad Robertson.
MEDFORD: Stephen Douglas, Connor Finnegan (MVP), Justin Giglio, Roan Kennedy, Richie Moretti, Miles Taylor, Nathan Tremlett.
REVERE: Adam Aguaouz, Vincent Snyder.
SOMERVILLE: Nathan Doe, Timmy Jones, Dillon Marujo.

****

GBL GIRLS LACROSSE ALL-STAR TEAM
MALDEN: Hajar Azegza, Makenzie Jenkins, Jeslyn San.
MEDFORD: Emily Finnegan, Kate Joslin, Zoe Kalaw, Gianna Scarpelli.
REVERE: Skyla DeSimone (MVP), Angela Huynh, Zoey LeGrand, Mariah Rogers.
SOMERVILLE: Holly Schmidt, Violet Stickgold.

***

GBL BOYS TENNIS ALL-STAR TEAM
EVERETT: Johnny Pham, Dat Vu.
LYNN CLASSICAL: Wilson Lieu, Sami Motassim.
LYNN ENGLISH: Siraj Salah, Edward Salazar.
MALDEN: Davit Chobanyan, Nam Doan, Naveen Nemalapuri (MVP).
MEDFORD: Vishal Romero, Beckett Shanahan.
REVERE: Matthew Chianca, Ashton Hoang.
SOMERVILLE: William Capuano, Tenzin Gesar, Nikhilesh Rattan.

****

GBL GIRLS TENNIS ALL-STAR TEAM
EVERETT: Brookelynn Acevedo, Hanadie Laabadla.
LYNN CLASSICAL: Kenzie McLaren, Alyssa Raithel.
LYNN ENGLISH: Sophia Johansson, Yankarla Matias Lopez.
MALDEN: Natalie Chen, Ivana Marinkovich (MVP), Cindy Nguyen, Abby Tang.
MEDFORD: Madeline Morris, Aaniyah Occeus-Johnson.
REVERE: Keneisha Germain, Sophia Lee Li.
SOMERVILLE: Wendy Guo, Nicole Lopez Ordonez.
****

GBL BOYS TRACK and FIELD ALL-STAR TEAM
EVERETT: Donovan Gaskins, Richie Malloy, Lilian Pochot.
MALDEN: Johnny Emmanual, Jelani Garrett.
REVERE: Ray Barry, Joao Victor Cunha, Ricardo Goncalves (MVP).
SOMERVILLE: Sam Buckley, Ford Christie, Andrew DaCosta, Fidendi Francois, Atticus Kaye.

****

GBL GIRLS TRACK ALL-STAR TEAM
CHELSEA: Giselle Rodriguez (MVP).
EVERETT: Lakisha Kirnon.
MALDEN: Victoria Gammon.
REVERE: Carolina Bettero, Kyra Delaney, Natalia Lopez, Janaya Ruperto, Live Yuong.
SOMERVILLE: Cindy Luxama.

****
GBL BOYS VOLLEYBALL ALL-STAR TEAM
CHELSEA: Brandon Rodriguez, Bryan Vicente.
EVERETT: Brandon Ho, Marcilio Melo.
MALDEN: Kingson Chen (MVP), Cyril Jeremie, Jason Ong, Yoji Yonetani.
MEDFORD: Arthur Felicio, Hayson Shang.
REVERE: Christyan Berger, Altin Haziri, Ruben Rodriguez.
SOMERVILLE: Elias Colley, Edrick Pacheco.

Revere’s Mikey Popp was a second-time GBL All-Star for the Patriots and one of the best players in the region, named to the MBCA Junior Select State All-Star Team. Courtesy/MBCA
Malden High senior Jason Ong was named to the GBL All-Star Team for the third straight season. Courtesy/MHS Athletics

Contact Advocate Newspapers