en English
ar Arabicen Englishht Haitian Creolept Portuguesees Spanish

Advocate

Your Local Online News Source for Over 3 Decades

Saugus Primary Election results at a glance

Registered voters: 4,025 of 20,647 (19.49%) ballots cast: 4,025

  What was decided locally: With no Republican candidates on the ballot for the Nov. 8 general election, it appears Essex County Sheriff Kevin F. Coppinger will be reelected to his second six-year term. Because there will be no Republican challenger on the ballot for November, it also appears that Paul F. Tucker will become the next District Attorney of Essex County. The three members of the Saugus state legislative delegation – State Rep. Donald H. Wong (R-Saugus), State Rep Jessica Ann Giannino (D-Revere, who represents Precincts 3 and 10) and State Sen. Brendan P. Crighton (D-Lynn) – all have a lock on another two-year-term as they will not face any ballot opposition in the Nov. 8 election. Governor’s Councillor Terrence W. Kennedy should continue to represent this Sixth District, as he faces no opposition in November.

  (Editor’s Note: The following info on local primary results is from info provided by the Saugus Town Clerk’s Office; X indicates top vote candidate among Saugus voters.)

GOVERNOR (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

Total Democratic Ballots Cast: 2,423 / 20,647 11.74%

X MAURA HEALEY 2,020 83.37%

SONIA ROSA CHANG-DÍAZ 308 12.71% (withdrew before election)

(Attorney General Healey drew 85.6% statewide.)

GOVERNOR (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

Total Republican Ballots Cast: 1,602 / 20,647 7.76%

X GEOFF DIEHL 1,083 67.60%

CHRIS DOUGHTY 490 30.59%

(Diehl won with 55.7% statewide.)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X KIMBERLEY DRISCOLL 1,514 62.48%

ERIC P. LESSER 517 21.34%

TAMI GOUVEIA 250 10.32%

(Driscoll won statewide with 43% of the vote.)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

X LEAH V. ALLEN 1,057 65.98%

KATE CAMPANALE 415 25.91%

(Allen won statewide with 52.4% of the vote.)

ATTORNEY GENERAL (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X ANDREA JOY CAMPBELL 948 39.13%

SHANNON ERIKA LISS-RIORDAN 945 39.00%

QUENTIN PALFREY 375 15.48% (suspended campaign before election)

(Campbell won statewide with 50.3% of the vote.)

ATTORNEY GENERAL (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

X JAMES R. McMAHON III 1,167 72.85%

SECRETARY OF STATE (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X Secretary of State WILLIAM FRANCIS GALVIN 1,924 79.41%

TANISHA M. SULLIVAN 443 18.28%

(Galvin won statewide with 70.2% of the vote.)

SECRETARY OF STATE (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

X RAYLA CAMPBELL 1,109 69.23%

TREASURER (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X DEBORAH B. GOLDBERG 1,932 79.74%

TREASURER (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

No candidates on the ballot

AUDITOR (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X DIANA DiZOGLIO 1,344 55.47%

CHRISTOPHER S. DEMPSEY 842 34.75%

(State Sen. DiZoglio won statewide with 54.4% of the vote.)

AUDITOR (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

X ANTHONY AMORE 1,142 71.29%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS SIXTH DISTRICT (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X Congressman SETH MOULTON 2,029 83.74%

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS SIXTH DISTRICT (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

X BOB MAY1,139 71.10%

COUNCILOR SIXTH DISTRICT (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X TERRENCE W. KENNEDY 1,879 77.55%

COUNCILOR SIXTH DISTRICT (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

No candidates on the ballot

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT THIRD ESSEX DISTRICT (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X state Sen. BRENDAN P. CRIGHTON 1,862 76.85%

SENATOR IN GENERAL COURT THIRD ESSEX DISTRICT (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

No candidates on the ballot

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT NINTH ESSEX DISTRICT (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

No candidates on the ballot

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT NINTH ESSEX DISTRICT (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

X state Rep. DONALD H. WONG 1,119 84.77%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT SIXTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X State Rep. JESSICA ANN GIANNINO 344 84.31%

REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL COURT SIXTEENTH SUFFOLK DISTRICT (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

No candidates on the ballot

DISTRICT ATTORNEY EASTERN DISTRICT (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X JAMES P. O’SHEA 1,143 47.17%

PAUL F. TUCKER 1,030 42.51%

(Tucker won the election with 54.6 % of the vote.)

DISTRICT ATTORNEY EASTERN DISTRICT (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

No candidates on the ballot

SHERIFF ESSEX COUNTY (DEM) (Vote for 1) DEM

X Sheriff KEVIN F. COPPINGER 1,363 56.25%

VIRGINIA LEIGH 870 35.91%

(Sheriff Coppinger won, drawing 53% of the vote across Essex County.)

SHERIFF ESSEX COUNTY (REP) (Vote for 1) REP

No candidates on the ballot

Contact Advocate Newspapers